Kris@Work vs Retape
Both tools are listed under Autonomous Marketing Agents & Digital Coworkers, and both have been fact-checked by a named editor. This page lines up their structured data and quotes each review’s limitations and pricing notes; it does not pick a winner.
Kris@Work
Kris@Work is an autonomous GTM digital coworker platform that automates account intelligence discovery, prospecting workflows, and pipeline execution.
Pricing: Custom / enterprise pricing · Autonomy: L3 · Conditional automation · Moat: 3.8/5.0 (Proprietary moat)
Target fit: GTM Operations Teams, Enterprise Marketing Executives, Automated Ops Teams (Web SaaS)
Retape
AI-native CRM and workflow orchestration engine deploying autonomous digital workers to handle intake, enrollment, client servicing, and negotiation.
Pricing: Custom / enterprise pricing · Autonomy: L3 · Conditional automation · Moat: 3.6/5.0 (Proprietary moat)
Target fit: GTM Operations Teams, Enterprise Marketing Executives, Automated Ops Teams (Web SaaS)
How Kris@Work and Retape differ
- Retape was founded earlier (2023) than Kris@Work (2024).
- Headquarters: Kris@Work in United States, Singapore and India, Retape in Lewes, Delaware.
Computed from the fields below. Only editor-verified ratings and vendor-sourced prices are compared.
Side-by-side facts
| Field | Kris@Work | Retape |
|---|---|---|
| Subtrack | Autonomous Marketing Agents & Digital Coworkers | Autonomous Marketing Agents & Digital Coworkers |
| Pricing | Custom / enterprise pricing | Custom / enterprise pricing |
| Pricing model | Enterprise / quote | Enterprise / quote |
| Free access | No free plan disclosed | No free plan disclosed |
| Enterprise plan | Yes | Yes |
| AI autonomy level | L3 · Conditional automation | L3 · Conditional automation |
| Moat tier | Proprietary moat | Proprietary moat |
| Delivery | Web SaaS | Web SaaS |
| Audience | GTM Operations Teams, Enterprise Marketing Executives, Automated Ops Teams | GTM Operations Teams, Enterprise Marketing Executives, Automated Ops Teams |
| Headquarters | United States, Singapore and India | Lewes, Delaware |
| Fact-checked | Tim Fenolz, Oct 11, 2026 | Julie Brot, Oct 14, 2026 |
Kris@Work vs Retape: TCO & constraint stress test
Test how both tools behave under your team size, monthly budget ceiling, CRM ecosystem, and governance guardrails.
Kris@Work
High Deal-Risk · Constraint Mismatch- Opaque Enterprise Quoting vs. SMB/Mid-Market Budget: Kris@Work does not disclose a public self-serve floor (Custom / enterprise pricing). Buyers with a $800/mo cap face high sales-qualification friction.
- Sales-Gated Contract Terms: Kris@Work provides custom enterprise pricing available on request through tailored enterprise sales quotes based on organizational scale and seats.
- Primary Operational Bottleneck: Signal Latency & Scraping Fragility: External intent detection depends on public web data sources that risk parsing failures when corporate sites alter structure, causing delayed prospect triggers.
Walk-Away Rule: Walk away if you require transparent self-serve monthly billing or your budget ceiling is under $1,000/mo (Kris@Work requires sales-gated custom quoting).
Negotiation Lever: Demand a 30- to 60-day paid pilot opt-out clause in the Kris@Work order form before signing a 12-month enterprise commitment.
Retape
High Deal-Risk · Constraint Mismatch- Opaque Enterprise Quoting vs. SMB/Mid-Market Budget: Retape does not disclose a public self-serve floor (Custom / enterprise pricing). Buyers with a $800/mo cap face high sales-qualification friction.
- Sales-Gated Contract Terms: Commercial procurement operates under customized enterprise contracts negotiated directly with sales representatives. Deployment fees reflect tailored scoping based on organizational scale, active digital worker workloads, and platform user seats.
- Primary Operational Bottleneck: Deterministic Voice Guardrails: Autonomous voice interactions can suffer latency spikes during high-concurrency telephony runs, risking customer drop-off during rigid authorization scripts.
Walk-Away Rule: Walk away if you require transparent self-serve monthly billing or your budget ceiling is under $1,000/mo (Retape requires sales-gated custom quoting).
Negotiation Lever: Demand a 30- to 60-day paid pilot opt-out clause in the Retape order form before signing a 12-month enterprise commitment.
Limitations
Kris@Work
Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Signal Latency & Scraping Fragility: External intent detection depends on public web data sources that risk parsing failures when corporate sites alter structure, causing delayed prospect triggers.Full limitations in the Kris@Work review
Retape
Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Deterministic Voice Guardrails: Autonomous voice interactions can suffer latency spikes during high-concurrency telephony runs, risking customer drop-off during rigid authorization scripts.Full limitations in the Retape review
Pricing notes
Kris@Work: Custom / enterprise pricing
Kris@Work provides custom enterprise pricing available on request through tailored enterprise sales quotes based on organizational scale and seats.Pricing details in the Kris@Work review
Retape: Custom / enterprise pricing
Commercial procurement operates under customized enterprise contracts negotiated directly with sales representatives. Deployment fees reflect tailored scoping based on organizational scale, active digital worker workloads, and platform user seats.Pricing details in the Retape review
Frequently asked questions: Kris@Work vs Retape
How does Kris@Work pricing compare to Retape in 2026?
Kris@Work is listed at Custom / enterprise pricing (enterprise / quote, no free plan disclosed), whereas Retape is listed at Custom / enterprise pricing (enterprise / quote, no free plan disclosed).
How do Kris@Work and Retape compare on AI autonomy and moat depth?
On the MarTechRadar L1–L5 scale, Kris@Work is rated L3 · Conditional automation with a Proprietary moat moat (3.8/5.0), while Retape is rated L3 · Conditional automation with a Proprietary moat moat (3.6/5.0).
Which teams are Kris@Work and Retape built for?
Kris@Work is a Web SaaS product in Autonomous Marketing Agents & Digital Coworkers designed for GTM Operations Teams, Enterprise Marketing Executives, Automated Ops Teams. Retape is a Web SaaS product in Autonomous Marketing Agents & Digital Coworkers designed for GTM Operations Teams, Enterprise Marketing Executives, Automated Ops Teams.
What are the main limitations of Kris@Work vs Retape?
For Kris@Work: Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Signal Latency & Scraping Fragility: External intent detection depends on public web data sources that risk parsing failures when corporate sites alter structure, causing delayed prospect triggers. For Retape: Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Deterministic Voice Guardrails: Autonomous voice interactions can suffer latency spikes during high-concurrency telephony runs, risking customer drop-off during rigid authorization scripts.
Excerpts are quoted verbatim from each fact-checked review. Last updated Oct 14, 2026.